fbpx

Under the law of Hong Kong, intoxicating liquor must not be sold or supplied to a minor in the course of business.
根據香港法律,不得在業務過程中,向未成年人售賣或供應令人醺醉的酒類

Under the law of Hong Kong, intoxicating liquor must not be sold or supplied to a minor in the course of business. 根據香港法律,不得在業務過程中,向未成年人售賣或供應令人醺醉的酒類

Privacy Policy

Personal Information Collection Statement (PICS)

Any personal data collected throughout the duration of any application, course, or examination will be used by AWSEC to process your registration for the relevant course(s) and/or examination(s) detailed in the application form and for examination registration purposes. Failure to provide any personal data included in the application form (including full details of date of birth) may result in an inability on the part of AWSEC to successfully register you for the appropriate course and examination. Your personal data may also be used to keep you informed of other courses and events offered by AWSEC.  There is a box on the application form to mark your wish not to be kept informed of such courses and events.

Your data may be transferred to the Wine and Spirit Education Trust (WSET) in the United Kingdom for examination purposes as well as to confirm that you have previously passed any relevant examination in order to qualify for the course and/or examination(s) for which you are applying. In turn, WSET Awards may transfer that data to their approved third parties. WSET Awards may also make use of your data to contact you directly about issues relating to the WSET Diploma and other WSET related issues. (For more information on WSET’s Privacy Policy, please visit https://www.wsetglobal.com/privacy-and-cookie-policy).

Where any health or medical information is collected, AWSEC will use such information for the purposes of waiving administration fees for absence(s) of session(s) due to illness or for processing any application for reasonable adjustments or special consideration.

Students’ participation during any course or programme may be photographed and the images produced may be used by AWSEC for promotional purposes. Please let AWSEC know in writing if you do not want your image to be used.

Under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (PDPO), you have the right of access to, and to request correction of, your personal data (Data Access Request (DAR)).  If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact AWSEC by phone on (+852) 2837 9100 or by email at info@awsec.com

 

 

Data Access Request (DAR)

DAR refers to a written request (in the Chinese or English language) made by an individual to request that the data user inform him/her whether or not any personal data pertaining to the individual is being held by the data user, and if so, to supply him/her with a copy of such data.

DAR’s may be made by contacting info@awsec.com. If such a request is made, AWSEC will strive to respond to the request within 3 working days, and supply a copy of the data within 15 working days of the date of the request being made. (Under Hong Kong law, a data user is required to supply a copy of the requested data to the requestor within 40 calendar (not working) days after receiving the DAR). AWSEC may impose a fee for complying with a DAR which should not be excessive (i.e. merely to cover any cost(s) of doing so, such as postage), and will inform the requestor what fee, if any, will be charged as soon as possible (not later than 40 days after receiving the DAR). AWSEC is entitled to refuse to comply with a DAR until the imposed fee has been received by AWSEC in full.

Awards

Under the law of Hong Kong, intoxicating liquor must not be sold or supplied to a minor in the course of business.
根據香港法律,不得在業務過程中,
向未成年人售賣或供應令人醺醉的酒類

Our Offices

Hong Kong (Headquarter)

+852 2837 9100
MAP

Guangzhou

+86 20 3847 6821
MAP
Contact Us

Under the law of Hong Kong, intoxicating liquor must not be sold or supplied to a minor in the course of business.
根據香港法律,不得在業務過程中,
向未成年人售賣或供應令人醺醉的酒類

2022
Asia Wine Service & Education Centre Holdings Limited.
All rights reserved.
newsletter